Data Privacy 

Scope

This data privacy policy explains users the nature and reason of personal data collection through GeoCenter TMS GmbH, Department Internationales Landkartenhaus ILH, Kurze Straße 40, 70794 Filderstadt, Germany on this website. The legal data privacy basis can be found in the “Bundesdatenschutzgesetz” (BDSG) and “Telemediengesetz” (TMG) and will be replace from 25.05.2018 on by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

At GeoCenter Touristik Medienservice GmbH, Department Internationales Landkartenhaus ILH (“Company” or “we”), we recognize the need to protect the privacy of the personal information we collect or you provide to us when you access and use our website (www.ilh-stuttgart.de) (the “Website”).

Therefore, we have adopted this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which sets forth, among other things, the type of information that will be collected, the purpose and use of the collected information, and your rights with regard to the collected information. By accessing the Website, you are consenting to the collection and the use of your information by Company, but only to the extent described herein. Should you wish to revoke your consent, you may do so in accordance with the provisions of Section 4 below. 

 

 

1. Protection of Your Information

We are accountable for the information in our custody. Therefore, when we collect or use your information, we will utilize commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure its protection. It should be noted that no security procedure is currently 100% effective. Should any breach of your Personal Information occur, we will inform you as soon as reasonably possible, as required by applicable law.

 

2. Type and Purpose of Collection

We collect information at various points in the Website to facilitate its use by our customers. Specifically, two types of information are collected:

(i) Non-Personal Information: Upon accessing the Website, certain non-personal information will be automatically collected without your knowledge or consent, such as your IP address and the referring website (“Non-Personal Information”). We use Non-Personal Information to examine our traffic and to view how our customers use the Website. This type of information will not allow you to be personally identified. For example, we use “cookies”, which contains only certain statistical information. You can instruct your computer to inform you whenever a cookie is being sent, or you can disallow cookies through your web browser.

 

 (ii) Identifying Personal Information: To utilize some portions of the Website or some of the services provided therein, you may be required to first provide personal information that will allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). This type of information will not be collected without your consent. The purposes of the collection of Personal Information are the following:

  • to process your request via our contact form
  • to update you on changes to our service or products
  • to inform you about new offers 

 

We expressly acknowledge that we will not use your Personal Information for any other purposes without your consent. Further, we will only collect Personal Information to the extent necessary for the abovementioned purposes.

Newsletter

Our newsletter informs you about our offers.

If you would like to receive the e-mail newsletter, please send us a valid e-mail address via e-mail. With subscribing to our newsletter we are saving your IP address and date of subscription. This storage of personal data solely serves as proof in case a third party is misusing an e-mail address without knowledge of the actual owner.

These data will be used for our own advertising purposes in terms of our e-mail newsletter and will not be transmitted to any third party. Further data will not be collected.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by sending us a message. Your e-mail address will be deleted immediately after unsubscribing.

3. Right to Examine Information

You have the right to examine any of your Personal Information that we collect. Should you wish to examine such information, please send us a written request to datenschutz (at) geocenter.de

 

4. Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection of Personal Information at any time by sending a written request to ilhinfo (at) ilh-stuttgart.de. Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your Personal Information. 

Please note that we will send you an email confirmation upon receipt of your request. Therefore, if you do not receive a confirmation email, please contact us again with your request.